You are here
Consular / Consular FAQ's /

FREQUENTLY ASKED CONSULAR QUESTIONS

Under Construction

PLEASE NOTE:

  • If there are questions that arise for which the answers are not included in the list below, it is encouraged that you rather send an e-mail using the “Enquiries” left side-bar tab in the Consular section of this website and the Consular enquiry e-mail form that appears on that page.
  • Due to the large numbers of telephone enquiries directed to the Consulate, telephoning may require a lengthy wait before the call is answered. 
  • Should it, however, be necessary to make a telephone enquiry, it is encouraged that such calls should be made during the period of 14h00 to 16h00 (excluding on Weekends and Embassy Public Holidays). During the mornings, when the Consular Office is open, the Consular officials are often very busy dealing with members of the public.
  • To ease the process of finding the correct questions/answers amongst those listed below, the questions/answers have been listed in the following clusters:

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs) AND THE ANSWERS

CIVIC AFFAIRS

1. Do I need to make an appointment for a South African passport application?
2. I would like to have documents certified as true copies and signed before a Commissioner of Oaths, what procedure do I need to follow?
3. I need to apply for a Police Clearance Certificate for the Republic of South Africa. Can I do this through the Embassy in The Hague?
4. Can I renew my South African Drivers License at the Embassy?
5. What are the requirements for getting married in South Africa?

VISAS AND VISITING SOUTH AFRICA

6. Do I need a visa/permit for an Internship/Traineeship?
7. How do I find the Regional Offices of the Department of Home Affairs where I can, inter alia, go to receive an extension on certain visas?
8. Can I download the documents for an application and deliver them by hand at your office?
9. Do I need to make an appointment for a Visa or Permit application?
10. Do I need a visa for tourism or business purposes with a Dutch passport?
11. How long should my passport be valid before applying for a Visa or Permit?
12. Can I travel to South Africa with a temporary Dutch passport?
13. I have incurred a fine because I overstayed in South Africa. Where can I pay it?
14. Can I pay for my application with a bank card?
15. I am travelling with my children using my Dutch passport. Will they be allowed to enter South Africa while registered on my passport?

IMPORTING

16. I would like to import goods from the Netherlands to South Africa, what procedure do I need to follow?
17. I would like to import pets to South Africa, what procedure do I need to follow?
18. I would like to take medicines to South Africa and what is the situation with drugs that may be regarded as dangerous?

GENERAL INFORMATION

19. I have a question that is not mentioned on this list. What procedure do I need to follow to obtain an answer?

^ back to top

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs) AND THE ANSWERS

CIVIC AFFAIRS

1. Question: Do I need to make an appointment for a South African passport application?
  Answer: Yes. It is very important to make an appointment to apply for South African passport as fingerprints have to be taken for all applicants over the age of 16.

2. Question I would like to have documents certified as true copies and signed before a Commissioner of Oaths, what procedure do I need to follow?
  Answer: Documents may be certified as true copies and signed before a Commissioner of Oaths at the Embassy of the Republic of South Africa in The Hague. Persons who wish to visit the Embassy for such certifications must make appointment at least three (3) days in advance by contacting the Embassy telephonically.

3. Question: I need to apply for a Police Clearance Certificate for the Republic of South Africa. Can I do this through the Embassy in The Hague?
  Answer: No. Persons living abroad must apply for a South African Police Clearance Certificate directly from the Criminal Record Centre of the South African Police Service (SAPS) in Pretoria (http://www.saps.gov.za/_dynamicModules/internetSite/beh_cert_search.asp). Please also refer to the following link for information on requests for South African police clearances: http://www.dfa.gov.za/consular/policeclear.htm. As indicated on the website of the Department of International Relations and Cooperation the Consular Section merely facilitates with the taking of fingerprints and the applicant is responsible for sending the complete application and required fee to SAPS in South Africa. Only the fingerprint form is available at our Consulate in The Hague. Applicants who wish to have their fingerprints taken at the Consulate need to make an appointment during the opening hours - Monday to Friday (excluding Embassy Public Holidays) from 09h00 to 12h00. The link provides the required documentation and process the applicant should follow.

4. Question: Can I renew my South African Drivers License at the Embassy?
  Answer: A South African Drivers License cannot be renewed at the Embassy. For further information regarding such renewal please contact the Department of Transport. The web address is: http://www.dfa.gov.za/consular/drivers_license.htm

 ^ back to top

5. Question: What are the requirements for getting married in South Africa?
  Answer: The following documents are required from all foreigners, who intend to get married in the Republic of South Africa:
   
  • A valid passport that contains a valid Residence Permit for the Republic of South Africa e.g. visitor’s permit in the case of foreigners who have entered as tourists (the relevant entry requirements are available on request from our office). The requirement of a minimum period of stay is not prescribed to get married:
  • In the case of a previous marriage, the final decree of divorce or the deceased spouse’s death certificate, together with a sworn translation into English.
    Prospective parties who are getting married should be informed about the procedure by the marriage officer, who will conduct the ceremony in the Republic of South Africa, to ensure that they comply with the legal requirements. Should there be any uncertainty about any of the procedures, then parties are advised to seek legal counsel before the marriage takes place. Please note that the clergy as well as representatives of the Department of Home Affairs, as designated by the Minister of Home Affairs, may perform marriages (i.e. can act as marriage officers).
    After solemnization of the marriage, both parties to the marriage, the two witnesses and the marriage officer must sign the marriage register, upon which the marriage officer must issue the parties with a marriage certificate free of charge. The marriage officer must submit the marriage register to the nearest Home Affairs office for recording of the marriage particulars in the National Population Register (NPR).
    Please note that a full (unabridged) marriage certificate with Apostille is required to register a marriage in The Netherlands. This document may also be applied for through the Consulate in The Hague.
    Further general information regarding getting married in the Republic of South Africa may be obtained from the website of the Department of Home Affairs: http://www.home-affairs.gov.za/civil_marriage.asp

^ back to top

VISAS AND OTHER PERMITS TO TRAVEL TO SOUTH AFRICA

6. Question: Do I need a visa/permit for an Internship/Traineeship?
  Answer: Yes. For requirements for an internship for registered students please see here.
You need to visit your nearest Mission in your country of residence to obtain the application package. 
Kindly bring your passport with you when visiting the Mission.
If you want to apply for an Internship as medical “Elective” at a hospital you must apply for a Study permit.  
 
 

 

7. Question: How do I find the Regional Offices of the Department of Home Affairs where I can, inter alia, go to receive an extension on certain visas?
  Answer: The details for the Regional Offices of the Department of Home Affairs can be found on the following website: http://www.home-affairs.gov.za/regions.asp

^ back top top

8. Question: Can I download the documents for an application and hand deliver them at your office?
  Answer: Yes you can, however, before you can hand in an application you require a Police Clearance Certificate (Verklaring Omtrent Gedrag - VOG) from the Dutch Authorities. In order to obtain a Police Clearance Certificate, you must present yourself at the Consulate with your passport in order to obtain an individualized letter to submit to the Dutch Department of Justice as proof that you require the Certificate for a Visa/Permit application for South Africa.

9. Question: Do I need to make an appointment for a Visa or Permit application?
  Answer: No. The Consulate is open for Visa and Permit applications every Monday to Friday (excluding Embassy Public Holidays), from 09h00-12h00.

10. Question: Do I need a visa for tourism or business purposes with a Dutch passport?
  Answer: No. As a Dutch Citizen, you do not need a visa to enter South Africa. You may travel to South Africa on your exemption of 90 days.

11. Question: How long should my passport be valid before applying for a Visa or Permit?
  Answer: Your passport has to be valid for at least thirty (30) days after the eventual date of departure from South Africa. It must contain at least one (1) blank page for endorsements.

12. Question: Can I travel to South Africa with a temporary Dutch passport?
  Answer: A temporary Dutch passport with a photograph may be used to enter the Republic of South Africa. This document must also be valid for at least thirty (30) days after the eventual date of departure from the Republic of South Africa, and contain at least one (1) blank page for endorsements.

^ back top top

13.  Question: I have incurred a fine because I overstayed in South Africa. Where can I pay it?
  Answer:  The following documents should be submitted to the Consulate in respect of each person who has received an administrative fine for an “overstay”: 
    Original passport to enter the endorsement that the administrative fine was paid;
   
  • Original form BI-1731 regarding the administrative fine that was issued to the person on departure from the Republic of South Africa;
  • Persons should submit the above-mentioned documents personally during the Consular Section's opening hours – Monday to Friday (excluding Embassy Public Holidays), from 09h00-12h00.
14.  Question: Can I pay for my application with a bank card?
  Answer: No. The Consulate does not have the Pin System machine. All payments have to be done in cash. No coins are accepted.

15. Question: I am travelling with my children using my Dutch passport. Will they be allowed to enter South Africa while registered on my passport?
  Answer: Children are allowed to enter South Africa on their parent’s passport. Should only one parent be accompanying the children it is advisable that the parent who is not travelling write a letter in English with a copy of his/her passport agreeing that their children will be travelling with the other parent. Or if in a case of divorce, the parent should have the custody decree with him/her.

^ back to top

IMPORTING

16.  Question: I would like to import goods from the Netherlands to South Africa, what procedure do I need to follow?
  Answer: Updated customs and importation regulations for the Republic of South Africa may be obtained from the Customs Officer at the Embassy of the Republic of South Africa in Brussels:
Counsellor Customs: Mr Coffet Lebepe
Tel: +32/2.285.4412
E-mail: eurosars@skynet.be
Secretary: Ms Christine De Keyser
Tel: +32 2.285.44.48
Fax: +32 2.280.09.63
E-mail : sars.brussels@skynet.be

17.  Question: I would like to import pets to South Africa, what procedure do I need to follow?
  Answer: Information as well as the relevant application forms with regard to the importation of pets into the Republic of South Africa may be obtained from either the relevant airline or from the Department of Agriculture: http://www.nda.agric.za (Website works better with Internet Explorer).

18.  Question: I would like to take medicines to South Africa and what is the situation with drugs that may be regarded as dangerous?
  Answer: In the normal course of events, medicines are prohibited if imported by private individuals. But, by way of a concession, immigrants and tourists visiting the Republic may only import a sufficient quantity of medicine to cover one month’s personal treatment without restriction providing a letter from a doctor or a medical prescription is produced. Should medicines be imported in excess of the concession, tourists are required to obtain the necessary authority to do so from the Department of Health, the Medicines Control Council, Private Bag X828, Pretoria 0001, Tel +27(0)12 312 02 55  |  +27 (0)12 312 02 55 prior to their departure for South Africa. This does not apply to small amounts of patent medicine, e.g. aspirin, which are carried for own use.
With regard to what may be considered dangerous drugs, the importation of narcotic and habit-forming drugs in any form is prohibited.

GENERAL INFORMATION

19.  Question: I have a question that is not mentioned on this list. What procedure do I need to follow to obtain an answer?
  Answer: Please use the response form on the website to send your question. We will reply as soon as we can and if it is a query that arises regularly it (and the answer) will be added to the “Frequently Asked Questions” list?

^ back to top